Tribal support
Path of Ancestry
Approx price · $1.00
Path of Ancestry taps for any color in your commander's identity and scries 1 when you cast a creature that shares a creature type with your commander.
Why run it
Is Path of Ancestry worth a slot?
In tribal decks (goblins, elves, dragons), Path of Ancestry is a free scry every turn. Even in non-tribal decks, it's a cheap Command Tower that enters tapped.
Alternatives
Cheaper picks & upgrades
Command Tower (untapped). In non-tribal decks, skip Path for a check land or shock instead.
Deck fit
Best decks for Path of Ancestry
Questions & Answers
FAQ
What does Path of Ancestry do?
Path of Ancestry taps for any color in your commander's identity and scries 1 when you cast a creature that shares a creature type with your commander.
Is Path of Ancestry good in Commander?
In tribal decks (goblins, elves, dragons), Path of Ancestry is a free scry every turn. Even in non-tribal decks, it's a cheap Command Tower that enters tapped.
What is a cheaper alternative to Path of Ancestry?
Command Tower (untapped). In non-tribal decks, skip Path for a check land or shock instead.
How much does Path of Ancestry cost?
Path of Ancestry sits around $1.00 at time of writing. Prices fluctuate with reprints — check TCGplayer for current pricing.
Also worth reading